2020 NCEA, Cambridge and Scholarship Examination Results

The 2020 examination results are in, and we congratulate all of our students on their efforts in what was a trying and exhausting year.  Our NCEA pass rates at each year level were some of our best yet, with 87.4% of candidates passing at Level 1, 93% passing at Level 2 and 85.4% passing at Level 3.  Our University Entrance rate was also up, with 62.9% of Level 3 candidates successfully gaining their UE.  Highlights in the Cambridge International Examination programme include Michael Lin finishing Top in New Zealand in IGCSE Co-ordinated Sciences, and Top in the World in IGSCE Mathematics.  Tebijan Kalarathan also gained a Top in the World award in Economics and we congratulate these boys on this exceptional achievement.  Finally, our Year 12 and 13 Scholarship candidates gained 49 Scholarships with an impressive 10 passes at Outstanding level.  These results follow and once again, we congratulate our academic star achievers on their efforts.

Six Scholarships with two at Outstanding level:

James-Hardy Rorimpandey

Biology

S

 

Calculus

S

 

Chemistry

O

 

Earth & Space Science

S

 

Physics

S

 

Statistics

O

 

Five Scholarships with three at Outstanding level:

Zyean Cutler

Calculus

S

 

Chemistry

O

 

Economics

S

 

Physics

O

 

Statistics

O

 

Eushin Kang

Accounting

O

 

Biology

O

 

Chemistry

S

 

Physics

S

 

Statistics

O

 

Four Scholarships:

Ryan Choy

Art History

S

 

Classical Studies

S

 

Economics

S

 

English

S

 

Three Scholarships:

Ethan Hight

Economics

S

 

Health & Physical Education

S

 

Statistics

S

 

Two Scholarships:

Joshua Gordon

Biology

S

 

Physics

S

     

Marcus Holmes

Economics

S

 

English

S

     

Mohid Rizwan

Geography

S

 

German

S

     

Jonathan Sangkhamyong

Geography

S

 

Health & Physical Education

S

     

Harrison Thien

English

S

 

History

S

 

One Scholarship at Outstanding level:

Cheng-Yu Dong

Technology

O

T.C. Koroheke Satele

English

O

 

One Scholarship:

Shantia Enteshari

Media Studies

S

Hayden Evans

Economics

S

Jet Hughes

Technology

S

Jackson Keightley

English

S

Alexander Khatoev

Painting

S

Matthew Lee (Year 12)

Drama

S

Hamana Mahuika

Calculus

S

Alexander Matthews

English

S

Campbell McRobbie

Technology

S

Ethan Morgan

Biology

S

Logan Palmer (Year 12)

Statistics

S

Travis Palmer (Year 12)

English

S

Drishya Patel

Economics

S

Caleb Thomas

Geography

S