The Cultural and Performing Arts Awards 2020

On Thursday the 22nd of October, we celebrated all of the incredible achievements of our artistic community.  These musicians, performers, technicians, and artists had the opportunity to perform for an audience, something which has been in short supply in 2020 and did they make the most of it!  As always, the level of talent was astonishing, and the highlight of the evening was the tribute paid to the man who has helped nurture so many of them as artists, Mr Adrian Botting, who received a hugely deserved standing ovation.  Mr Botting leaves us at the end of this year, and we are so grateful for his tireless support of the performing arts at HBHS during his 25 years here.  Congratulations and thank you to our Director of Culture, Mr Tim Dent, and his team on a spectacular evening. 

 

AUDIO VISUAL

Achievement Certificate for Service to the Arts Award to Travis du Preez 

CHESS

Wilson Cup for Junior Chess Champion to Daniel Loy

Baigent Cup for Senior Chess Champion to Eushin Kang

 

CREATIVE WRITING

HBHS Regal Insurances Cup for Junior Prose to Alex Liu

HBHS Regal Insurances Cup for Senior Prose to Thomas Spaans

 

DEBATING

MCW Cup for Best All-round Debater to Travis Palmer

Norton-Brown Cup for Most Promising Debater to Levi Pruden

HBHS Cup for Most Improved Senior Debater to Eushin Kang

Kolah Cup for Most Promising Year 10 Debater to Hamish McKelvie

Achievement Certificate for Most Promising Year 9 Debater to Weiyi Jiang 

Thomas Simpson Cup for Best Junior Debater to Josef Gillgren

 

DRAMA

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Drama student to Kruize Walters

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Drama student to Timothy Evans

Achievement Certificate for Service to Drama to Ethan Johnson

Leach Cup for Outstanding Dramatic Performance to Matthew Lee

 

MUSIC

Harbone and Arthur Cup for Service to Co-Curricular Music to Alexander Matthews

Botting Cup for Best Performing Soloist to Edward Smith

One Fat Man Trophy for Outstanding Live Performance to the Albert Street  

Skandera Cup for Best Performing Group to the HBHS Pipe Band

Nic Jeffs Memorial Cup for Excellence in Music to Noah Page and Timothy Evans

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Musician to Levi Brouwers-Wilson

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Middle-School Musician to Matthew Lynch

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Musician to Matthew Nicol

Achievement Certificate for Best Junior Musician to Daniel Loy

Achievement Certificate for Best Middle School Musician to Nathanael Loy

Achievement Certificate for Best Senior Musician to Noah Page

Achievement Certificate for Most Promising Junior Musician to Ethan Carmichael

Achievement Certificate for Most Promising Middle School Musician to Jeff Jia

Achievement Certificate for Most Promising Senior Musician to Jacob Smith

 

VISUAL ARTS

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior to Blake Barlow-Daly

Community Arts Award for Year 12 Excellence in Visual Arts to George Ballard

Community Arts Award for Year 13 Excellence in Visual Arts to Blake Aitken

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Designer to Zack Paterson

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Photographer to Benjamin Trotter

Visual Arts Award for Best Visual Artist in more than one discipline to Alexander Khatoev

Neville Grinter Cup for Outstanding Commitment to Visual Arts to Jack Read

Angela Paykel Award for Most Improved Senior to Duale Mire

Angela Paykel Scholarship for Outstanding Progress in 2020 to Talen Cunningham-Hamana