Sports

Adventure Racing

  • Hillary Challenge National Finalists 2012, 2014
  • WSS 3rd 2015, 2nd 2017

Archery - Ms Morrow

  • NZ Jnr Champion 2013

Athletics - Ms Heeps / Ms Weston

  • 3 NZSS Titles 2016, 2017

Badminton - Mr Li

  • NZ Super 8 Schools Champion 2004, 2005, 2009-2013, 2015
  • NZSS 2nd 2015, 3rd 2016, 2017
  • WSS Champions 2015, 2017

Basketball - Mr Singh

  • WSS Champions 2007, 2010-2013
  • Waikato Premiership Champions 2016
  • Regional Champions 2016, 2017, 2018

Canoe Polo - Mr Lannam

  • WSS and NZSS Competitions, Waikato Champs

Cricket - Mr Aughton

  • National Junior Champions 2007. Runners up 2013, 2017
  • NZ Super 8 Champions 2009, 2010, 2013-2018
  • NZ Secondary Schools Finalists 2006-2010, 2015, 2016, 2018
  • ND Champions 2008-2010, 2015, 2016, 2018

Cross Country - Ms Heeps

  • NZSS 1st Jnrs, 2nd 3 Man Team, 2nd 6 Man Team 2015
  • NZSS 1st Snr 3 Man 2016, 2nd Snr 6 Man
  • WBOP Intermediate and Senior Champions 2015, 2016

Cue Sports / 8 Ball Pool - Mr Emery

  • NZSS Champions 2018
  • WSS 2015 Champions
  • Individual National Champion 2017
  • Regionals 2nd 2017 

Cycling - Ms Brown

  • NZSS Champions Time 2011, 2012, 2013
  • NZSS Jnr Champions 2015, 2016 

Equestrian

  • Dressage, Show Jumping and Cross Country

Football - Mr Hakeney /Mr Scott

  • WSS Champions 2001 – 2012, 2014, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • NZ Super 8 Champions 2013, 2014, 2016, 2nd 2017, 2018
  • NZSS Champions 2017

Futsal - Mr Wood

  • NZSS Jnrs 2nd, Snrs 3rd 2015, Jnrs 2nd 2017
  • WSS 1st 2015, 2016, 2017, 4th 2018

Golf - Mr Cooley

  • Waikato Secondary School Champions 2012, 2013, 2016, 2017
  • NZSS 2nd 2016
  • NZ Super 8 Champions 2007, 2009, 2012, 2017

Hockey - Mr Basel

  • NZSS Champions 2013, 2014, 4th 2018
  • WSS Champions 2011 – 2013, 2014 2017
  • NZ Super 8 Champions 2008,2009 2nd 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2016, 2017, 2nd 2018
  • Midlands Intercity Champions 2015, 2018

Inline Hockey - Mrs Wallace

  • NZSS Champions 2014, 2016 - 2018

Karate/Kickboxing - Dr Blackburn

  • Compete in Tournaments in Wado-Kai

Ki-o-rahi - Matua Graham

  • NZSS 1st 2016, 3rd 2015, 4th 2017

Lacrosse - Mrs Cooley

  • WSS 2017 Champions

Lawn Bowls - Mr McKenzie

  • Compete in Waikato/BOP Competition

Motocross - Mr Vassella

  • NISS Champions 2012

Mountain Biking - Ms C Brown

  • 2016 NZ 85cc Champions, 2017 2nd X Country 2016, 2017 NZ 85cc Cross Country Champions 

Multi-Sport

  • Includes runners, kayakers, cyclists, swimmers, Adventure Racing: Get2go, Motu Challenge 

Rockclimbing - Mr Basel

  • WSS Boys' Champions

Rowing - Mr Ross

  • NZ Champion School 2010, 2013-2015, 2017
  • Maadi Cup Champions 2005, 2007-2010, 2013-2015
  • Springbok Shield Champions 2005-2010, 2013, 2018

Rugby - Mr Steel / Mr Miller

  • 1st XV World Sanix Champions 2010, 2011, 2014
  • 1st XV National Champions 2008, 2009, 2013, 2014
  • NZ Super 8 1st XV Champions 2006-2010, 2012-2015, 2017, 2018
  • NZ Super 8 2nd XV Champions 2005-2008, 2010, 2011, 2012-2015, 2017, 2018
  • Holders of Moascar Cup 2008-2010, 2013
  • U15A National Champions 2013, 2014, 2018

Sailing - Mr Tizard / Mr Hepburn

  • Spirit of New Zealand: Yr 10, 10 day voyages
  • Duke of Edinburgh Sailing
  • Hauraki Gulf Camps e.g. Steinlager 2. Learn to sail and racing through local yacht club
  • Burgess Trophy - Inter-School Regatta Champions 2008, 2010

Sevens - Mr Asplin

  • Condor Sevens Champions 2006, 2008, 2015, 2016, 2017

Shooting - Mr Winslade

  • NZSS Champions Clay Target Shooting 2005, 2009, 2015
  • NI & SI Champions 2014

Snowsports - Mr Cronin

  • 3rd North Island Snowboard
  • 1st Waikato Ski & Board

Softball - Mr Nixon

  • NZSS Championship 2010 (Div 1), 4th 2011, 5th 2012
  • Compete WSS & NZSS Championships

Squash - Ms Van der Toorn

  • NZSS Nationals 6th 2008, 5th 2009, 9th 2011, 7th 2017
  • WSS Champions 2012-2014

Surfing - Mr Cronin

  • NZSS 4th 2015, NZ U16 Champs
  • Schools U16 Champ, NZ Rep
  • Scholastic NZ Champ U16

Swimming - Mr Teokotai-White

  • NZSS Champions 2016
  • WSS Champions 2006-2008, 2010, 2011-2014, 2016

Table Tennis

  • Waikato Secondary School Champions 2014,2015
  • NZSS U15 Champions 2016 

Tennis - Mr Erceg

  • WSS Champions 2012 - 2018
  • NZ Super 8 Champions 2004, 2010-2012
  • NZSS 5th 2012, 5th 2014, 7th 2016, 8th 2017, 5th 2018

Touch - Mr Graham

  • NZSS Champions 2005, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2016
  • NZSS Runners up 2011, 2014, 2015, 2017
  • NZ Super 8 Champions 2010-2012

Triathlon / Duathlon - Ms Becht

  • NZSS U16 1st 2015/NZSS U19 3rd 2015, 2nd 2018
  • WSS U19 1st & 2nd 2015/U16 1st 2016

Ultimate Frisbee

  • WSS 1st 2015, 2nd 2017, 2018
  • NZSS 5th 2015, 5th 2017, 3rd 2018

Volleyball - Mr MacLean

  • NZ Super 8 Schools Tournament 5th 2012, 2013
  • WSS Champions 2012, 2013

Waikato Swords / Fencing - Mr Angelo / Mr Bair

  • Recreational and Competitive options available

Waka Ama - Mr Harnish

  • School competes locally and nationally
  • U19 Singles NZSS Champion 2010, Silver Medal 2012
  • Bronze Medal 2014

Waterpolo - Mr Teokotai-White

  • WSS Champions 2007, 2008, 2010, 2013, 2014
  • WBOP Champs 2014

Wrestling - Mr Bair / Mr Pouri-Lane

  • NZSS National Champions 2013, 2015 - 2018
  • NZSS 2nd 2012, 2018