Leadership

Top 6 Prefects - Headmaster

  • Head Prefect, 3 Deputies, Captain of Sport, Captain of Arts

Prefects - Mr Hotham

  • Leadership
  • Service
  • Academic
  • Cultural

L.I.O.N Group (Yr 13) - Mr Kirkham / Mr Hakeney / Mr Horne

  • Mentoring & Service

International Student Leader - Ms Heeps

  • Assists International Director in leadership of International students

Tutor Group Leader and Deputy - Tutor Group Teachers

  • Assists Tutor Group teachers in organization of tutor group

Boys to Men - Tutor Group Teachers

  • Seniors mentoring Yr 9 students 

Student Representative on BOT - Headmaster

  • Represents student body on BOT

20/20 Mentor - Mr Hotham

  • Mentoring of Year 9 & 10 ‘at risk students’

Sports Mentor - Mr Hotham

  • 1st team members who mentor Year 9 and 10 sports students

Academic Mentor - Head of Faculty

  • Senior academic students assisting other students

House Captain and Deputy - Mr McKenzie

  • Lead House organisation 

Captain of Code - Mr McKenzie

  • Assist with organisation and report on code achievements at assemblies

Sash Programme - Mrs Jenkins

  • Senior Academic Excellence boys supporting Junior ALP Students

STAR Programme

  • Advisory Group of Yr 11, 12, 13
  • All Yr levels invited to apply to join
  • They provide mentoring and support events at school and in the Community

Service Awards Programme - Mr Aughton / Service Prefects

  • Students gain credits and awards at Bronze, Silver and Gold level

Leo Club Senior & Junior - Mrs Weston

  • Undertaking community Initiatives

Duke of Edinburgh - Mr Winslade

  • Internationally recognized award programme of service, physical recreation, adventure and skil

Nga Mangai Tama Toa - Mr D West

  • Maori senior leadership group

Captains/Vice Captains of Groups/Teams - Team / Group coaches and teachers in charge

  • Leaders of individual teams/groups

Year 10 Leader - Mr Hotham

  • Formal Year 10 leaders selected in Term 3

Junior House Captain - Mr McKenzie

  • Lead Junior House organisation