Combined Junior Arts, Māori and Pasifika, and Sports Prize Giving 2021

On Wednesday the 8th of December, HBHS held the combined Māori and Pasifika, Arts and Sports Awards to celebrate all of the successes and achievements of our Junior students.  Congratulations to all of our prize winners.

Māori and Pasifika Awards:

Academic Award Junior Winner to Rupert Leary (Tainui)

Service Award Junior Winner to Caden Saywell (Cook Islands)

Cultural Award Junior Winner to Brooklyn Lee (Ngāti Wai, Te Rarawa, Cook Islands, Samoa)

Kapa Haka Award - Tama Kaha Certificate for Greatest Improvement to Dontae Cunningham (Ngāti Kahungunu)

Leadership Award Junior Winner to Kaelan Haggie (Tainui)

Sporting Award Junior Winner to Hiraka Waitai-Haenga (Ngāti Tuwharetoa)

Arts Awards:

KOLAH Cup for Most Promising Year 10 Debater to Angus Lang

Achievement Certificate for Most Promising Year 9 Debater to Conor McCormack

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Drama Student to Brooklyn Lee

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Junior Performer in Theatre Sports to Mateo Miller-Ble

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Musician to Weiyi Jiang

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior in Visual Arts to Shea Woolston

Sports Awards:

Rockwell Brothers Cup for Junior Athletics Champion to Jesse Humberstone-Kara

G De Groen Trophy for Badminton Junior Novice to Aveer Virk

Oriana Cup for Junior Badminton Champion to Raphael Deloy

Baldwin Trophy for Most Outstanding Junior Basketball Player to Ross Anderson

John Paul Bat for Best Junior Cricketer to Snehith Devireddy

Junior Steeplechase Cup for Junior Cross Country Champion to Fletcher Adams

Karsan Trophy for Most Points Accumulated in Equestrian to Daniel Garland

HBHS Cup for Most Promising Year 9 Football Player to Vicente Mendez-Rea

Jonathan Perry Trophy for Most Promising Colts Football Player to Isaac Bates

Weaver Cup for Most Improved Colts Football Player to Luke Bradley

4A Soccer Cup for Service to Junior Football as the Captain of the Colts to Isaac Bates

HBHS Cup for Most Outstanding Junior Futsal Player to Isaac Bates

Centenary Cup for Junior Golf Champion to Ricci Putohe

Puna Cup for Most Outstanding Junior Hockey Player to Jack Graham

HBHS Cup for Best Junior Mountain Biker to Fletcher Adams

The Longmire Cup for Top Junior Rock Climber to Ethan Carmichael

The McCauley Cup for Most Improved Rock Climber to Levon Ladewig

Richard Palmer Trophy for Most Improved Rowing Coxswain to Cameron Smith

Satherley Cup for Junior Rowing Leadership to Lachlan Douglas

Carwyn James Trophy for Most Promising Junior Rugby Player to Keaton Reti

Penrose Cup for Junior Shotgun Champion to Matthew Riley

HBHS Cup for Junior Snowboarding Champion to Leeto Hughes

Kamloops Bat for Top Junior Softball Batter to Henry Seavill

HBHS Cup for Top Junior Softball Pitcher to Paora Cooper-Nicola

HBHS Cup for Best Junior Softball Fielder to Boston Jones

HBHS Cup for Most Valued Junior Softball Player to Boston Jones

R English Cup for Junior Swimming Champion to Miles Julian

Meyer Cup for Junior Champion to Ben Stephens

Junior Cup for Best Junior Touch Player to Te Maia Huirama

Junior Trophy for Most Improved Junior Volleyball Player to Moses Mapa

Junior All-Rounder of the Year to Hiraka Waitai-Haenga (Rugby, Sevens, Touch)

Junior Team of the Year to the Futsal Junior Team and the Under 15 Sevens Team

Junior Sportsman of the Year to Isaac Bates