HBHS win the Maadi Cup!

It was a spectacular day of finals racing on Lake Ruataniwha on the first Friday and Saturday of April in Twizel, and our rowers performed brilliantly, with our Under 18 Maadi crew winning in stunning style by a boat-length.  The A Finals results are listed below, and we congratulate every rower who represented our school in such fine style.  Overall, HBHS finished as runners-up in both the Top Sweep Oar School and in the Top Overall School competitions.  

William Mackintosh and Ethan Johnson

In addtion, we congratulate William Mackintosh and Ethan Johnson on being invited to trial for the 2022 New Zealand Under 19 Rowing Squad, at Lake Karapiro, during the upcoming April school holidays.  We wish them every success and look forward to seeing how they get on.

A special thanks and congratulations to Mr Glenn Ross and Mrs Lynnette Ross for all of their hard work and sacrifices to help our crews achieve such successes.  Tino pai!

Novice Under 18 Double Sculls:  Sixth

Sam Gordon and Alex Cooper.

Under 17 Eight:  Silver

Josh Syme, William Milne, Tyrone Urbancic, Dylan Worthington, Matthew Le Gallais, Jameel Khan, Johno O'Brien, Dylan McConnell, and Cameron Natta (coxswain).

Under 18 Four (Springbok Shield):  Fourth

William Mackintosh, Ethan Johnson, Adam Wilson, Daniel Humphrey, and Oliver Duncan (coxswain).

Novice Four Crew 1:  Bronze

Nik Wilson, Wills Leyland, Ethan Steyn, Zach Brownlee, and Oliver Duncan (coxswain).

Novice Four Crew 2:  Gold

Ben Parker, Charlie Moon, Sam Gordon, Oliver O'Connor, and Ryan Ollington (coxswain).

Under 16 Eight Crew 1:  Gold

Jonty MacKintosh, Dylan Worthington, Fynley Berkers, Caydin Kirkham, Matthew Le Gallais, Dylan McConnell, Joshua Wickers, Kellan Fleming, and Cameron Natta (coxswain).

Under 18 Novice Quad:  Gold

Ben Parker, Oliver O'Connor, Alex Cooper, Sam Gordon, and Cameron Natta (coxswain).

Under 18 Eight Crew 1 (Maadi Cup):  Gold

William Mackintosh, Ethan Johnson, William Milne, Adam Wilson, Josh Syme, Daniel Humphrey, Logan Jenner, Toby Smith, and Oliver Duncan (coxswain).

Photography supplied by Light and Motion and Mrs Lynnette Ross