Music and Arts Awards 2021

Congratulations to all of our performers and artists on their incredible efforts this year. What appears to be so effortless and accomplished in performance and on paper is the result of hundreds of hours of rehearsal, preparation, and practice. Kia kaha to all of our talented achievers in the arts.

AUDIO VISUAL

Achievement Certificate for Service to the Arts Award, in recognition of the student who has given the most service hours to events encompassing the arts, to Cole Gates

CHESS

Wilson Cup for Junior Chess Champion to Daniel Loy

Baigent Cup for Senior Chess Champion to Michael Lin

CREATIVE WRITING

HBHS Regal Insurances Cup for Junior Prose to Rupert Leary

HBHS Regal Insurances Cup for Senior Prose to Notus Rivers

DEBATING

MCW Cup for Best All-round Debater to Travis Palmer

Norton-Brown Cup for Most Promising Debater to Robert Hoskins

HBHS Cup for Most Improved Senior Debater to Logan Palmer

Kolah Cup for Most Promising Year 10 Debater to Angus Lang

Thomas Simpson Cup for Best Junior Debater to Ishaan Singh

DRAMA

Achievement Certificate for the Greatest Contribution to the School Production to Harry White

Achievement Certificate for the Most Outstanding Performance in the School Production to Jack Walker

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Drama student to Cameron Norton-Brown

Achievement Certificate for Service to Drama to Harry White

Achievement Certificate for Contribution to Shakespeare to Matthew Lee

Leach Cup for Outstanding Dramatic Performance to the Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Cast

MUSIC

Harbone and Arthur Cup for Service to Co-Curricular Music to Timothy Evans

Botting Cup for Best Performing Soloist to Lee Panui

One Fat Man Trophy for Outstanding Live Performance to Albert Street

Skandera Cup for Best Performing Group to the Tritones

Nic Jeffs Memorial Cup for Excellence in Music to Timothy Evans

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior Musician to Gabe Hankins

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Middle-School Musician to Elim Hankins

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Junior Musician to Weiyi Jiang

Achievement Certificate for Best Junior Musician to Daniel Loy

Achievement Certificate for Best Middle School Musician to Jeff Jia

Achievement Certificate for Best Senior Musician to Timothy Evans

THEATRE SPORTS

The HBHS Outstanding Senior Performer in Theatre Sports Cup to Leo Hayes

VISUAL ARTS

Achievement Certificate for Most Improved Senior in Visual Arts to Oli Togia

Community Arts Award for Year 12 Excellence in Visual Arts to Stefan Smart

Community Arts Award for Year 13 Excellence in Visual Arts to Kevin Liang

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Designer to George Ballard

Achievement Certificate for Outstanding Senior Photographer to Ben Trotter

Visual Arts Award for Best Visual Artist in more than one discipline to George Ballard

Neville Grinter Cup for Outstanding Commitment to Visual Arts to Richard Clarkson

CULTURAL PERFORMERS OF THE YEAR:  NOMINEES

Timothy Evans:  Member of the New Zealand Secondary Students Choir.

Matthew Lee:  Member of the New Zealand National Shakespeare Production and the Young Shakespeare Company 2022.

Harry White:  Member of the New Zealand National Shakespeare Production and the Young Shakespeare Company 2022.

The Tritones:  The HBHS Premier Chamber Music Group which won first place at the Waikato Chamber Music Competition in 2021.

The Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Cast:  Finished first in the Drama event at the Super 8 Cultural Festival, first in the Waikato Regional round of the the Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival and won the Supreme Award at the National Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival.

Albert Street:  First at the Waikato Regional Smokefree Rockquest finals for the second consecutive year and qualified through a video submission process as one of the seven National finalist bands for 2021.

CULTURAL PERFORMER OF THE YEAR WINNER:  The Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Cast

Super 8 and National Champion Badges:

Above:  The Senior Debating team, from left, Travis Palmer, Robert Hoskins, and Logan Palmer.

First in Super 8:  Chess, Senior Debating and Drama.

Above:  Super 8 Gold Badge recipients and first place team certificates from the 2021 New Zealand Chess Federation Interschool Chess Tournament, Waikato Regional Competition:  Max Stephens, Michael Lin, Nathanael Loy, and Ben Wright.

Super 8 Gold Badge recipients and National Championship Badge recipients for winning the Supreme Award at the National Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Festival (in attendance today):  Harry White, Matthew Lee, Callum Matthews, Jarvis Buckell, Cameron Norton-Brown, and Leo Hayes.

New Zealand Honours Caps awarded for being accepted into the Young Shakespeare Company in 2022 where they will represent New Zealand at the Globe Theatre in London:  Matthew Lee (above) and Harry White (below).